I've been lucky to escort Udo our OTP guest during his stay.
Udo arrived in Los Angeles and was met with Russell Saunders. He had graciously loaned his 08 C14 for the duration and showed him some So Cal roads. After three days they arrived at my house where we had a short three hour tour of the hills of Santa Clarita before Russ had to return home to prepare for the Rally.. We spent two days going to the Tehachapi Loop, Santa Monica mountains, and Santa Barbara.
In June 7th we left for Solvang, Moro Bay, Elephant Seal Beach, and spent the night in Paso Robles. Then off to San Francisco and slept Sausalito. We eagerly joined the Hwy 1
up the California coast.
Charlie Gary met up with us in Fort Bragg. We all enjoyed Udo at the Rally. After the Rally Cliff Burnett joined us thru Bandon, Crescent City, Klamath Falls, Greagle, Lake Tahoe and Reno.
Sadly Charlie left us in Reno homebound.
Cliff, Udo and I passed through South Lake Tahoe, Placerville and spent two days on the 88, 4 and 108.
Spent the night in Lone Pine after going up to Whitney Portal.
The next day explored Death Valley and continued on to Vegas where we listened to Mark Owen perform for KA ( Circ de Soleil).
On my last day with Udo we met Russell Saunders in Victorville and the duo continues to parts south and I went home for a needed recovery.
Udo arrived in Los Angeles and was met with Russell Saunders. He had graciously loaned his 08 C14 for the duration and showed him some So Cal roads. After three days they arrived at my house where we had a short three hour tour of the hills of Santa Clarita before Russ had to return home to prepare for the Rally.. We spent two days going to the Tehachapi Loop, Santa Monica mountains, and Santa Barbara.
In June 7th we left for Solvang, Moro Bay, Elephant Seal Beach, and spent the night in Paso Robles. Then off to San Francisco and slept Sausalito. We eagerly joined the Hwy 1
up the California coast.
Charlie Gary met up with us in Fort Bragg. We all enjoyed Udo at the Rally. After the Rally Cliff Burnett joined us thru Bandon, Crescent City, Klamath Falls, Greagle, Lake Tahoe and Reno.
Sadly Charlie left us in Reno homebound.
Cliff, Udo and I passed through South Lake Tahoe, Placerville and spent two days on the 88, 4 and 108.
Spent the night in Lone Pine after going up to Whitney Portal.
The next day explored Death Valley and continued on to Vegas where we listened to Mark Owen perform for KA ( Circ de Soleil).
On my last day with Udo we met Russell Saunders in Victorville and the duo continues to parts south and I went home for a needed recovery.