I belong to several motorcycle groups. The ST-Owners group had their national rally June 24-27 over in Spearfish, SD. I had originally planned to go to it, but our youngest daughter came into town for the first time since the coronavirus hit, and then we had a virtual birthday party with the oldest daughter who lives in France on that Thursday. I decided to stay home for that, and simply postpone the trip for a week. I still wanted to see the Badlands, which I had missed the last time out there. So on June 30th, I headed east.
Day One. Seattle to Kamiah, ID.
I had originally planned to stop elsewhere, but as I was picking my stops for what I thought I could feasibly do, I settled on Kamiah. There's a nice KOA resort there with both the campground and a motel. I stay there for a Kawasaki event, the Bun Cooler, so I wanted to stop there for the night.
Even the open areas of the Palouse were in great colour.
The ride over took me on Hwy 12 from Lewiston to Kamiah. It is over 60 miles of twisty road in good condition following along the Clearwater River.
Day Two. Kamiah to Ennis, MT.
My route would take me out of Kamiah on Hwy 12 to Lolo Pass. If you haven't ridden the highway to Lolo Pass, put it on your bucket list for when you're out this way. It is over 100 miles of twists and turns as it follows the Lochsa River.
And then you're in Montana. You can see why they call it Big Sky Country.
I thought for sure that I'd get caught in this one, but the storm moved on and I stayed dry.
Day Three. Ennis to Cody, WY.
The trip was beautiful before, but now it would get interesting. Another bucket list ride for people, is to go to Yellowstone National Park. I'd been there before, but there were some things I didn't see and here was the opportunity.
I believe this was Gibbon Falls. Pretty.
Next up, was the Artists Paintpots. It reminded me a lot of Lassen Volcanic National Park.
One nice thing about riding a motorcycle to these places, is parking is never an issue.
And what I came to see this time...the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone.
Look close and you can see a rainbow.
Lastly, Yellowstone Lake. It is huge.
Day One. Seattle to Kamiah, ID.
I had originally planned to stop elsewhere, but as I was picking my stops for what I thought I could feasibly do, I settled on Kamiah. There's a nice KOA resort there with both the campground and a motel. I stay there for a Kawasaki event, the Bun Cooler, so I wanted to stop there for the night.
Even the open areas of the Palouse were in great colour.
The ride over took me on Hwy 12 from Lewiston to Kamiah. It is over 60 miles of twisty road in good condition following along the Clearwater River.
Day Two. Kamiah to Ennis, MT.
My route would take me out of Kamiah on Hwy 12 to Lolo Pass. If you haven't ridden the highway to Lolo Pass, put it on your bucket list for when you're out this way. It is over 100 miles of twists and turns as it follows the Lochsa River.
And then you're in Montana. You can see why they call it Big Sky Country.
I thought for sure that I'd get caught in this one, but the storm moved on and I stayed dry.
Day Three. Ennis to Cody, WY.
The trip was beautiful before, but now it would get interesting. Another bucket list ride for people, is to go to Yellowstone National Park. I'd been there before, but there were some things I didn't see and here was the opportunity.
I believe this was Gibbon Falls. Pretty.
Next up, was the Artists Paintpots. It reminded me a lot of Lassen Volcanic National Park.
One nice thing about riding a motorcycle to these places, is parking is never an issue.
And what I came to see this time...the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone.
Look close and you can see a rainbow.
Lastly, Yellowstone Lake. It is huge.